A lot of health and cosmetic manufacturers today are finding the benefits of using rare components for the ingredients of their product, such as the use of Argan oil. Ever since it was discovered, the use of Argan oil has been popular among many manufacturers of hair and skin products because of its numerous medicinal properties.
Argan oil is known to possess components that make it ideal for hair and skin care but a lot of people have little idea about the history of Argan oil and its modern day use. Argan oil has plenty of uses today. The uses of Argan oil have come a long way since its use was first discovered in Morocco. This article will provide you with information about the history of Argan oil and its modern day use.
History of Argan Oil
Argan oil is an oil extracted from the fruits of the Argan tree in Morocco. The Argan, with the scientific name Argania spinosa, is a species of tree unique to the arid regions of Sous in southwestern Morocco. It grows up for eight to ten meters in height with its bended and thorny trunks. Its fruit is made of a thick peel that covers a hard nut at the core. This small nut contains one to three small seeds rich in oil.
The fruits of the Argan tree is collected during the months of June or July. If the fruit appears black and dry, it can be considered ripe.
The old method of collecting the oil from the nut involves the extraction of undigested Argan pits eaten by goats that climb the trees to take the fruits. The indigenous people living in this area of Morocco would collect these from the waste of goats and press them to produce the oil. This is the oil they use for cooking and cosmetics. That was the traditional method. The method used today to collect Argan oil involves careful harvesting and machine processing.
The use of machines played a big role in the history of Argan oil and its modern day use.
How Argan Oil is used today
The history of Argan oil and its modern day use began when the people of Morocco discovered the medicinal properties of Argan oil for the skin and hair. Besides that, the oil was also very useful for cooking. This oil is rich in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids.
In cosmetics, the oil is used for hair rejuvenation. It is useful for moisturizing and protecting the hair from any damage caused by UV rays. Argan oil is more resistant to oxidation. It is also effective in treating skin acne and many other skin diseases.
In cooking, Argan oil is used as a dressing for salads or even as a dip for breads. Amlou, a thick brown dip made of Argan oil and sweetened with honey or sugar, is popular among the locals.
Today the oil is produced by about 5,000 250-milliliter bottles a year. The women of the Berber tribe in Morocco are the instruments of great importance in the history of Argan oil and its modern day use. A cooperative has been formed to protect and preserve the supply of Argan oil from which they earn the income to support the women of the Berber tribe.